Tuesday, 25 June 2013

NECL

The NECL season ended on a high note for the Colchester team with a 4-0 win against Witham B. Witham defaulted on board 2 and there were wins for Dimitrios, Ed and John.

Below is the finish from John Duff-Cole's game on board 4. White's opening play has been a little passive and Black takes advantage with a well-executed attack on White's kingside. White has just played 18.Kh7.

Saturday, 15 June 2013

Graded games this season

The competitive season is now drawing to a close so it is time for a summary of the standard play graded games played at the club or in the NECL by Colchester Chess Club players.

PlayedWinDrawLoseGrade
1Dimitrios Kolomvas7412156
2Clive Bellinger9711144
3Michael Wagstaff4130137
4Peter Smith151014125
5Graham West4112123
6Samuel Glenn10415117
7Philip Daley6222109
8John Duff-Cole12615104
9Ed Goodman15636104
10Mark Johnson620471
11David Wood1012727
12John King711524

Tuesday, 28 May 2013

Friendly match against University of Essex

Last Wednesday there was a 7-board friendly match against the University of Essex. Final score was 6-1 to Colchester, with the University's Dimitrios (also a regular player for the Colchester team) picking up the away team's win on Board 1.

BoardColourNameGradeResultNameGrade
1BAdam Taylor1870-1Dimitrios Kolomvas160
2WClive Bellinger1421-0Aron Donaldson-
3BNathan Barnes-1-0Robert Smith-
4WPhil Daley1241-0Jake Stones-
5BEd Goodman1071-0Sofiya Stoyanova-
6WPeter Smith1141-0Raluca Stroe-
7BAlan Fairley-1-0Theis Linde-


Here is the game played on Board 3